Menu

2016 Golf Tournament

September 27, 2016 – Grandover Resort
Thank you to all our retailers and suppliers for joining us!


Closest to the Pin

East Course:

Hole #3:  Brett Osborne, McCormick & Company
Hole #7:  Cody Drake, MillerCoors
Hole #12:  Peter Dow, Bakkavor
Hole #16:  Mike Wargo, Arla Foods

West Course:

Hole #3:  Marty Nichols. Wilcox Marketing, Inc.
Hole #5:  Todd Bostian, Lowes Foods, LLC
Hole #11:  Marshall Collins, Acosta Sales and Marketing
Hole #15:  Kevin Shovlin, Constellation Brands, Inc. – Beer Division

Longest Drive

East Course #15:  Cody Drake, MillerCoors
West Course #12:  Geoff Waldau, Food Lion

Last Place

Last place teams received a YETI 30 ounce tumbler and koozie.

East Course, score: 71

  • Ryan Dunham, E. & J. Gallo Winery
  • Steve Peterson, Johnson Brothers Distributing
  • Mike Shaw, Food Lion
  • Brenda Wilson, E. & J. Gallo Winery

West Course, score 71:

  • Kevin Donoho, Nestle Waters
  • Nathan Helms, Ingles Markets
  • Rachel Hunt, Nestle Waters
  • Ashley Shickora, Nestle Waters

16th Place

16th place teams each won a pair of Oakley Sunglasses. 

East Course, score: 66

  • Randy Allen, Turkey Hill Dairy
  • Schuyler Apland, Turkey Hill Dairy
  • Randall King, Lowes Foods, LLC
  • Bob Poore, Alliance Sales and Marketing

West Course, score 65:

  • Mike Clawson, Lowes Foods, LLC
  • Scott Gakenheimer, Frito-Lay, Inc.
  • John Jordan, Lowes Foods, LLC
  • Tim Woods, Frito-Lay, Inc.

8th Place

8th place winners each won a YETI Hopper 40 Cooler. 

East Course, score 62:

  • Scott Agnew, Wilcox Marketing Inc.
  • Jim Nowicki
  • Gregg Slaughter, Bob Evans
  • Troy Wilhelm, Harris Teeter LLC

West Course, score 60:

  • John Gianakas, C&S Retail Services S.E.
  • John Owens, C&S Wholesale Grocers
  • Bobby Merritt, Merritt Brokerage & Associates LLC
  • Chuck Slaughter, Merritt Brokerage & Associates LLC

2nd Place

2nd place teams each won a set of Titleist Irons and a driver. 

East Course, score 56:

  • Mike Blount, McCormick & Company
  • Steve Johnson, SellEthics Marketing Group, Inc.
  • Marty Miller, Delhaize America
  • Brett Osborne, McCormick & Company

West Course, score 56:

  • Tim Akeson, Snyder’s-Lance
  • Rick Grossman, Snyder’s Lance
  • Davis Hess, Harris Teeter LLC
  • Jeff Roush, Guest

First Place

First place winners each won a full set of Titleist clubs and golf bag.

East Course, score 53:

  • Cody Drake, MillerCoors
  • Ira Peters, Food Lion
  • Erin Valley, Food Lion
  • Alan Wolfe, Caffey Distributing Co./Carolina Premium Beverage

West Course, score 55:

  • Jeff Faircloth, Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
  • Derrick Ward, Lowes Foods LLC
  • Kevin Norris, Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
  • Sean Sheehan, Anheuser-Busch, Inc.